Accident Summary Nr: 201057262 - Employee's Forearm and Hand Pulled Into Tortilla Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780871 | 02/10/2003 | 2099 | 311830 | Tortilleria La California |
Abstract: At approximately 4:44 a.m. on February 10, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were ensuring maza went through the feeder equipment process in a tortilla making machine. They were using a CASA HERRERA Incorporated tortilla machine (Model Number DCO, Serial Number 791869 BRU 1000000, HP 2 Gas Col In. 14 220-volts PH-3). The raw material used in manufacturing tortillas, known as maza, was placed into a steel bin. At the bottom of the bin were two rotating conveyors that transfer the maza. Employee #1 used the side of the feeder machine as a step. He used his hands to push the maza down into the rotating agars for processing. The maza machine was in operation and the two screw conveyors were rotating. During the process, Employee #1's foot slipped off of the feeder machine, his hand was caught in the screw conveyor and ultimately, his forearm was pulled into the machine. He fractured his right forearm and hand. He was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |