Accident Summary Nr: 201057247 - Employee hospitalized for surgery of fractured left thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780749 | 01/22/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Blacklock Construction |
Abstract: On January 14, 2003, an accident occurred at Blacklock Construction, which is engaged in the business of providing general construction services. An employee working as a cabinetmaker, who built cabinets and other wood structures, was operating a 10-inch table saw while cutting small pieces of wood. The blade of the table saw was not guarded and the employee did not use a push stick. As the employee reached over the rotating blade, his left hand came into contact with it. The employee suffered a complex laceration of his left thumb with an accompanying fracture. The employee was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital where surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780749 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |