Accident Summary Nr: 201057213 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781200 | 03/21/2003 | 3589 | 333319 | The Koi Pond Landscape Design |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 20, 2003, a maintenance worker was working for his employer, the Koi Pond Landscape Design, which engaged in such lines of business as pond and waterfall building and maintenance, irrigation, planting, masonry, plumbing, and basic electrical work. He was replacing a broken sump pump in a 4-foot-long by 4-foot-wide by 4-foot-deep cement vault in the back yard of a residence in Arcadia, CA. The maintenance worker was using uninsulated metal cutters to cut the electrical cable of the broken sump pump. Inadvertently, he cut another cable, known as a floater valve cable, which was energized at 110 volts. The company's owner, who was also the worker's supervisor, was approximately 20 feet from the maintenance worker. He immediately attempted to push the maintenance worker away from the power source, but he was unsuccessful. The owner then ran to the main electrical panel and shut off the electrical system. The maintenance worker had been electrocuted, and he died at the site. His body was transferred to Arcadia Methodist Hospital. The cause of the accident was that the employer did not ensure that the cable was tested or otherwise determined to be deenergized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781200 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |