Accident Summary Nr: 201057197 - Employee sustains hand amputation when he unjammed machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823052 | 02/04/2003 | 7631 | 561310 | Affiliated Temporary Help |
Abstract: On January 27, 2003, Employee #1, was on an elevated platform attempting to unjam a squeezer machine. The squeezer machine is composed of a conveyor system, a magnetic separator that separates paper from metal, and a crusher that grinds metal. A coworker, a machine operator, was at the floor operating from the control panel. The coworker first noticed a jam due to the noise the jam had created. Upon noticing the jam, the coworker instructed Employee #1 to go up to the platform to unjam the machine. Employee #1 dropped two metal plugs (weighing about 50 lbs. each) into the machine opening. The metal plug is used to clear any clog accumulated in the machine as the jam occurred about three times per work shift. At the time the second plug was dropped, Employee #1 noticed the plug was not aligned properly and attempted to adjust the plug. The coworker accidentally activated the control and causing the injury. It was determined the machine was energized during the unjamming process and it had been a common practice to unjam the squeezer machine while the machine is energized. Paramedics took Employee #1 to Stacy Medical Center in Vernon soon after the accident. Cal/OSHA determined the accident was caused by not implementing the lock-out tag-out procedures by deenergizing or disengaging the squeezer machine from its power source. The employer, (Commercial Filter Recycling Inc. an incorporated company engaging in used oil filter recycling business) did not ensure nor enforce the use of the lock-out tag-out procedure as the Division had learned that it was a common practice not to follow the lock-out tag-out procedure while dropping and adjusting the metal plugs used as a means to unjam the clog. In addition, the employer did not provide suitable extension tool to protect its employees from inadvertent movement or potential hazardous energy when adjusting the metal plug.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823052 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |