Accident Summary Nr: 201057106 - 1400 Pound Crate Fell on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780707 | 01/06/2003 | 5063 | 423610 | Top Gun Distribution Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 23, 2002, Employee #1 was inside a shipping container of the loading area. Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading crates from inside a 40-ft container in dock number 1. A wooden crate weighing approximately 1, 400 lbs was placed on the edge inside of the shipping container. While the employees were unloading the crate, it inadvertently tipped over and pinned Employee #1 against the inside of the container, seriously injuring him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for bruises to the right side of his body and was unable to speak. The accident was caused because the crate was not secured properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780707 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |