Accident Summary Nr: 201057098 - Employee Injured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780640 | 12/11/2002 | 7536 | 811122 | Mygrant Glass Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a driver for a company engaged in the warehousing and distribution of automobile glass windshields. Employee #1's duties were to deliver the glass windshields to customers who were primarily retail stores. To deliver the glass windshields, the Employee #1 drove a small truck. Employee #1 also on occasion cleaned the truck by washing it in the parking lot area on the east side of the warehouse. At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 3, 2002, Employee #1 was washing the company truck with another employee in the parking lot area on the west side of the warehouse. Employee #1 said that he was backing up with the water hose to wash the truck and he tripped over a low cement edged planter on the outer perimeter of the parking lot. The planter was approximately 3-in.-to-4-in. high. Employee #1 tripped and fell into the planter and sustained two fractures to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |