Accident Summary Nr: 201057072 - Employee struck by jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780608 | 11/25/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Twinkys Builders, Inc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a construction site, making a hole in some concrete with a jackhammer. During the operation, Employee #1 slipped and lost control of the jackhammer and was struck by the jackhammer's handle. Employee #1 sustained a strained lower back and crushed testicle. The employee was hospitalized for more than 8 days. Investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not trained in the safe operation of the jack hammer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300780608 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |