Accident Summary Nr: 201057064 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082270 | 01/24/2003 | 3993 | 541890 | Sign Resources |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. Employee #1 was preparing a Walco roller coating machine, which provides coating for film screen, powered by a 110-volt, 3-prong electrical cord that goes right in to the outlet. He finished cleaning the machine and was in the process of putting the guard back to the top of rollers. The machine was unplugged by Employee #1 during the cleaning but was plugged back in so he could check and see if the machine is ready for production He lost control of the guard and it fell into the running roller. He attempted to catch the guard and his right hand was caught by the rollers. Employee #1 fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126082270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |