Accident Summary Nr: 201057056 - Employee struck in the chest from falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300780558 | 12/03/2002 | 2851 | 325510 | Tech Mer Pm |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 16, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a pelletizer machine on the ground level. He was looking for an air hose in the palletizing area at the gate adjacent to the ferred continuing mixer machine Number 3. A coworker on the second story mezzanine was transporting drums, plastic containers 2.67 ft high and 1.42 ft in diameter, weighing approximately 126 pounds. The coworker was using a wooden pallet, 3 ft by 3.5 ft by 4-in. high to transport and place the drums on the platform. The gate on the platform was open and there was no toe board. In the process of transporting one drum, another drum fell 6.83 ft striking Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 received contusions and a strain on his sternum and right chest, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300780558 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Extruding and forming machine operators |