Accident Summary Nr: 201057049 - Employee Falls From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822963 | 01/06/2003 | 7699 | 333414 | General Boiler Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an A-frame ladder attempting to organize the storage racks in a warehouse. Employee #1 placed tubes on the racks and was on her way down from the ladder, when she lost her balance, causing the ladder to topple over as she fell to the ground. Employee #1 usually worked in the front office performing clerical work, but sometimes she would go to the warehouse to help maintain order there. It was suspected that Employee #1 used the top rung as a step to reach for the racks in an attempt to organize them. The body of the ladder was made of fiberglass with aluminum steps. The ladder had a total of six steps including the top rung and measured 69 in. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where she was treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119822963 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |