Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201057031 - Employee Burns Hands And Arms Cutting With Acetylene Torch

Accident Summary Nr: 201057031 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078061612/09/20021771238120Guy Yocom Construction

Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut a metal template in a pit. As Employee #1 reached the end of the template, a fire erupted. Employee #1 dropped the acetylene torch and climbed out of the pit. A can of lacquer spray was found under the template. The can of lacquer spray became ignited by the torch. Employee #1 sustained first, second, and third degree burns to his arms and hands as a result of the fire. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves at the time of the accident. The employee was initally hospitalized at Pasadena Memorial Hospital and later transferred to Grossman Burn Center for at least two days for treatment.

Keywords: burn, acetylene torch, lacquer, work rules, pit, arm, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300780616 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion