Accident Summary Nr: 201057023 - Employee suffers amputation of hand in machine accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823151 | 12/05/2002 | 2653 | 322211 | Fibertech Polymers Inc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2002, a machine operator for Fibertech Polymers Inc. was manufacturing bender board used in the construction industry. Immediately before the accident, he was trained by his supervisor to unclog the raw material hopper of an extruding and forming machine, utilizing a long extension wooden stick. After his supervisor left the manufacturing area, the hopper became clogged. The employee attempted to clear the jam following his supervisor's instructions. While the employee's right hand was inside the hopper, the hopper's automatic sliding gate closed on his wrist. An accident investigation revealed that it was common practice to clear a jam while the machine was still energized, using an extended wooden stick, appropriate in length, to clear a clog inside the hopper. The proper procedure would have been to disengage the power source of the machine when an employee is required to unclog the hopper. The employee suffered an amputation to his right hand, and was hospitalized for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |