Accident Summary Nr: 201057015 - Employee's fingers amputated by dump truck's fanbelt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300780434 | 11/12/2002 | 4212 | 493130 | Roy L Alexander Dba Ag/A & A Enterprise Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 4, 2002, Employee #1, a yard helper who was hired the same day the accident occurred, was helping another employee, the truck driver, check a 1987 KW Dump Truck before it was to be sent to haul dirt from a construction site. At the time of the accident, the truck driver was adding oil to the truck's engine when suddenly he heard Employee #1 screaming on the opposite side of the engine. He walked around the engine and noticed that Employee #1's left hand was bleeding. He found that Employee #1, for an unknown reason, had placed his left hand next to the moving v-belt that drives the cooling fan and the alternator. The moving fan belt caught Employee #1's left pinky and ring finger, amputating the tips of both fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center where he was treated for his injuries and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300780434 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |