Accident Summary Nr: 201057007 - Employee falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201057007 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078044211/04/20025411445110La Estrella Market

Abstract: On October 23, 2002, an Employee working at a retail grocery business was preparing for an inspection of the store. The employee noticed that ceiling tiles were missing in the rear area of the store near the meat department. The employee obtained a large metal A-frame ladder about 12 feet in height and asked a coworker to assist him. The employee climbed up to the third step from the top of the ladder to replace the ceiling tile at 16 feet 3 inches. The ladder became unstable and leaned to the left, the employee loss his balance falling off the ladder. The employee was transported to LAC/USC Medical Center where he was admitted and treated for a contusion to the head and a broken right clavicle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CEILING, LADDER, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300780442 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c