Accident Summary Nr: 201056942 - Employee Burned in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119823169 | 11/25/2002 | 4013 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1, a truck shop supervisor with Parsec Incorporated was working with a mechanic in the truck shop. Parsec is company that transports cargo containers by the railroad across the country. They utilize hoisting equipment such as overhead cranes to hoist containers on and off the railroad tracks. The mechanic was using a blow torch to make holes in an angle iron on a work bench when a spark went into an open plastic container filled with gasoline located about 10 feet away. Employee #1 walked by and saw the plastic container engulfed in flames. He attempted to move the container out of the way by kicking it with his foot. As soon as the contact was made, the gasoline splashed onto Employee #1's clothing and lit on fire. The mechanic saw what happened and used a portable fire extinguisher nearby to put out the fire as Employee #1 rolled on the floor. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and hands and was transported to Santa Marta Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries. The accident was caused by lack of hazard awareness by the employees when utilizing a cutting torch in the work area where flammable liquids are present or nearby. The employer did not establish and implement a fire prevention and suppression procedure relative to the use of cutting and welding equipment in the truck repair shop. Employee #1 did not inspect the work area for any flammable liquids before permitting the mechanic to use a cutting torch. In addition, the employer did not ensure that the employees were suitably trained in the safe operation of torch cutting and the safe use of the cutting process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119823169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |