Accident Summary Nr: 201056926 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Platform Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780053 | 09/20/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Victory Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1, an occasional sign painter for Victory Salvage, Inc., was painting an airplane that was mounted on the front of a building at a height of approximately 15 ft. He was using an aircraft maintenance stand that had been attached to the front of a forklift and raised to the level of the plane. The stand was capable of being raised to a maximum height 10 ft. The lift truck operator had raised the forks to a height of approximately 7 ft, and the stairway maintenance stand was extended the rest of the distance needed for Employee #1 to access the plane. He was working from the three-sided elevated platform when the forklift driver was called away to the telephone. While he was away, the maintenance stand became unstable, and it came off the forks. Employee #1 fell 15 ft onto the street, fracturing his pelvis, left leg, and his right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |