Accident Summary Nr: 201056918 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780418 | 11/04/2002 | 1541 | 0 | B & D Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:39 p.m. on November 4, 2002, an employee was working as a grade checker on a commercial warehouse construction site. He was directing his supervisor, who was working as the loader operator compacting and grading imported soil on the dirt lot. The loader was a Cat Loader, Model Number 980, Product Number 8CJ01385. The loader operator backed up and struck the employee, running over him with the 3-ft-radius loader wheels and the bucket lift and fatally crushed him. The loader backup warning alarm was present, but not functioning. The right rear view mirror was missing and no other warning device was present. The employee died on the site and was transferred to the Los Angeles Coroner's Office.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300780418 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |