Accident Summary Nr: 201056900 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Thread Twisting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300780012 | 09/16/2002 | 2259 | 0 | Premiere Textiles |
Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a thread twisting machine when the tip of his left middle finger was amputated. He was transported to LAC/USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. The thread twisting machine was appropriately guarded at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300780012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |