Accident Summary Nr: 201056876 - Employee shocked when metal flashing contacts transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 201056876 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078038410/31/200217610Bligh Pacific Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing approximately 8 ft metal flashing material from a wall and replacing it with new flashing material at a one-story commercial building in Los Angeles, CA. They were positioned near the ends of the existing metal flashing material. Employee #1 was sitting on the wall and was holding onto one end of the flashing material when the other end fell and struck an electrical transformer, setting off an arc flash. He suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his face, chest, and arms, as well as on other parts of his body. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital and then transferred to the County USC Medical Burn Center. The causal factor was the employer's failure to ensure that suitable enclosures, fences, partitions or other means were provided to prevent accidental contact with exposed energized high-voltage parts.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL STRIP, FACE, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300780384 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use