Accident Summary Nr: 201056876 - Employee shocked when metal flashing contacts transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780384 | 10/31/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Bligh Pacific Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing approximately 8 ft metal flashing material from a wall and replacing it with new flashing material at a one-story commercial building in Los Angeles, CA. They were positioned near the ends of the existing metal flashing material. Employee #1 was sitting on the wall and was holding onto one end of the flashing material when the other end fell and struck an electrical transformer, setting off an arc flash. He suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his face, chest, and arms, as well as on other parts of his body. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital and then transferred to the County USC Medical Burn Center. The causal factor was the employer's failure to ensure that suitable enclosures, fences, partitions or other means were provided to prevent accidental contact with exposed energized high-voltage parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300780384 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |