Accident Summary Nr: 201056835 - Employee injured from falling r metal rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780327 | 10/21/2002 | 5078 | 0 | Joe Gomez Dba Gomez Door Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:31 a.m. on October 2, 2002, Employee #1, of Gomez Door Services, was replacing the existing old rain gutter system. On the day of the accident a forklift operator was in the process of relocating a metal rack, measuring 18-ft long, 5-ft high using the Nissan forklift with angle iron stored on it As the forklift operator picked up the rack and started to move it backwards, the rack started to rock back and forth because the rack was not braced and secured. Employee #1 saw the rack rocking and despite the forklift operator's warning not to get in harm's way, Employee #1 placed himself between the rack and the wall and attempted to help balance the load. Employee #1 was injured when the rack toppled off, hitting him on the chest and legs. The employee sustained fracture and dislocated left second, third, and fourth metatarsal bones, multiple bruises and scratch marks, and musculoskeletal injuries. He also sustained a right knee contusion. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |