Accident Summary Nr: 201056801 - Employee injured by heavy metal hopper panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780186 | 10/15/2002 | 3273 | 327320 | Robertson'S Ready Mix |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, employee #1 and two coworkers were constructing a large metal hopper for their employer, a manufacturer of ready mix concrete. The hopper walls measured approximately 16 feet by 13 feet by 3 feet and weighed roughly 650 pounds each. Employee #1 was welding wall panels together when the bracing failed and one of the panels fell on him, pinning his lower right leg to the ground. An accident investigation revealed that the employees were constructing the metal hopper without adequate bracing. Employee #1 sustained multiple dislocations of his right ankle. He was hospitalized for five days and required surgery for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780186 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Welders and cutters |