Accident Summary Nr: 201056785 - Employee Is Hospitalized after Paint Fume Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779626 | 07/17/2002 | 9211 | 0 | La County Sheriff Dept |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1, a security assistant at the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, was at the weapons screening post located in the basement of the LA County courthouse when she was exposed to paint vapors emitting from the pump room, which was also located in the basement. After inhaling the vapors, she began to have trouble breathing because of her asthmatic condition. She was admitted to the ICU of Kaiser Hospital 2 days after her exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |