Accident Summary Nr: 201056744 - Employee Receives Electric Shock from Electrical Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126177708 | 07/19/2002 | 5084 | 0 | Marquez Marquez |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 19, 2002. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new controller for a conveyor, after the production supervisor reported that there was a problem with the fryer machine on line 5. Employee #1 reported back to the production supervisor that the problem was with the transmission. While installing the new controller for the conveyor, Employee #1 made contact with an energized electrical wire. The coworker heard a spark as Employee #1 made contact with the wire. Employee #1 stepped back and began clutching his chest, walked a few feet towards a wall and collapsed. The production supervisor, who was present at the time, ran to the office to call emergency personnel. In the meantime CPR was administered on Employee #1 until emergency personnel arrived and transmitted him to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126177708 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |