Accident Summary Nr: 201056744 - Employee Receives Electric Shock from Electrical Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201056744 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617770807/19/200250840Marquez Marquez

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 19, 2002. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new controller for a conveyor, after the production supervisor reported that there was a problem with the fryer machine on line 5. Employee #1 reported back to the production supervisor that the problem was with the transmission. While installing the new controller for the conveyor, Employee #1 made contact with an energized electrical wire. The coworker heard a spark as Employee #1 made contact with the wire. Employee #1 stepped back and began clutching his chest, walked a few feet towards a wall and collapsed. The production supervisor, who was present at the time, ran to the office to call emergency personnel. In the meantime CPR was administered on Employee #1 until emergency personnel arrived and transmitted him to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CHEST, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, CARDIAC ARREST, CONVEYOR, SPARK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126177708 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers