Accident Summary Nr: 201056728 - Employee Finger is Caught Between A Wrench and A Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084201 | 08/13/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Wilcox Machine Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. Employee #1 was in a man basket was adjusting the rails so the crane would not jump off its track. Employee #1 had been instructed by the supervisor to align the rail by adjusting J-bolts and nuts. It is believed that Employee #1 used an open box wrench at the time of the incident. While Employee #1 was attempting to loosen or tighten the nut of a J-bolt that holds the rails, the wrench slipped away and the man basket shifted and caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. Employee #1's finger was pinched in between the wrench and the rails. The company stated that Employee #1 was aware that welding a piece of steel bar across the connection between the basket and the support can to stabilize the basket and prevent it from moving. It did not appear that the steel bar was welded in place at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. Cal/OSHA has determined the accident might have been caused by the movement of the man basket which resulted in Employee #1's injury. It is believed the Employee #1 received training from an experienced mechanic for about eight months on various maintenance topics including the rail adjustment. It is believed that Employee #1 was initially hired as an experienced mechanic. The employer had an operative safety program along with a cash incentive program to encourage employees to work safely and stay away from work related injury. The employer met all the elements listed in the affirmative defense as Employee #1 acted independently at the time of his injury, and therefore, no citation in relation to this accident was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |