Accident Summary Nr: 201056694 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Belt Sander Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779725 | 07/24/2002 | 3543 | 0 | Elegant Foundry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 13, 2002, Employee #1 was using a belt sander machine, Serial Number 337689, to sand a cane bed frame. The belt broke and the employee attached a new belt to the machine. He continued to sand the bed frame and approximately 45 minutes into the sanding operation, the belt became dislodged and flew upward, striking the employee in the right shoulder and causing a complex laceration. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779725 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |