Accident Summary Nr: 201056686 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Rotating Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201056686 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078002009/16/200250510Consolidated Foundries

Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee was operating a Palmer high-speed mixer and molding machine, model M500XL. He was then told to turn the machine off and clean it. He turned the machine off and reached into the sand molding machine when his left hand struck the rotating blade. His middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The employer did not have a functioning lockout program. The employee and coworkers had not been trained to de-energize the equipment before cleaning, and they were not provided with either locks or extension tools. The employee did not check to see that the blade had completely stopped and that the machine was de-energized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, ROTATING KNIFE, MIXER, STRUCK AGAINST, FOUNDRY, BLADE, UNTRAINED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300780020 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers