Accident Summary Nr: 201056678 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated on Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780103 | 09/27/2002 | 2511 | 0 | Water Mendez |
Abstract: At approximately 5:17 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a 14-in. wood-cutting band saw (Model Number WA-14, Serial Number 22630) to cut S-shaped side rails for a bed frame. He was maneuvering the piece of wood to make the cut when his left arm struck the blade at the back of the band saw. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration just above his left elbow. He was hospitalized at Saint Francis Memorial Hospital for treatment, including surgery. The blade at the rear of the band saw was not guarded. Employee #1 had 14 years of experience at the company, which manufactures rustic wooden household furniture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780103 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |