Accident Summary Nr: 201056660 - Employee's Leg Injured When Struck by Falling Storage Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126177724 | 08/05/2002 | 7922 | 0 | George & Goldberg Design Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1, a general laborer for a set design and construction company for the entertainment industry, was helping coworkers unload the contents of a 24 ft-trailer that arrived from a client's site. The trailer was filled with boxes, poles, carpets, and other tools. Employee #1 was removing a 6 ft long by 14 in. - diameter roll of carpet that was wedged on top of some vertically standing 19.5 in. by 17.5 in. by 6 ft 4 in. long, 150 lb road cases. He put the carpet roll on his shoulder and moved away from the road cases to exit the trailer. The road case directly underneath the carpet tilted forward and fell. It struck him on the back of his right leg, shearing off the skin and exposing his Achilles tendon. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to St. Francis Hospital, where he was hospitalized. The road cases were standing on their sides, from which two carrying handles protruded. This made them unstable and they were not secured against tipping over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126177724 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |