Accident Summary Nr: 201056652 - Employee sustains amputations and broken finger when crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 201056652 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077944406/05/20023463332112Shultz Steel Company

Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers, the nipper operator and an assistant were assigned to remove the 1550-finish bottom die. At the time of the accident the tree-man crew was having difficulty picking up the die (they were unable to grasp it). They switched to a different location (form south to north) and attempted to lift the die from there, hoping to have a better grasp from the north side. In order to improve the coefficient of friction while the dies are hot, Kaowool, a thermal material is applied to the dies. While on the north side, Employee #1 and his assistant were applying the kaowool between the die and the jaw. The east side, where Employee #1 was located, appeared to have barely enough space to fit his hand between the die and the jaw. While Employee #1 was staffing the kaowool between the die and the jaw, the operator, for an unknown reason, thought the die was moving towards the assistant. In a reflex movement, the operator activated the clam, causing the jaws to close crushing the Employee #1's left index, third and fourth fingers. The paramedics arrived shortly after the emergency call was made, and transported the victim to Saint Francis Medical Group where he was treated for his injuries. As a result of the accident, the extent of the injuries was: Partial amputation of left index finger and multiple fractures of third and fourth fingers. The equipment involved in the accident was the Dango & Dienenthal Nipper (a material handling equipment unit similar in function to a forklift equipped with a clamp instead of forks) and the 1550 finish bottom die. The employer is engaged in applications in aircraft, submarines, tanks, missiles, space shuttle main engines, gas turbine engines, launch vehicles and in the International Space Station. Shultz Steel maintains a quality system that is certified to ISO 9002 and AS 9100 requirements. The accident occurred at 5321 Firestone B., Southgate, CA, the site address for Shultz Steel Co., the victim's employer.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, DIE JAW, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300779444 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers