Accident Summary Nr: 201056637 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Trailers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300779659 | 07/16/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Outsource Fleet Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:39 a.m. on June 24, 2002, a truck driver was assigned to pick up a trailer from space 19 to move it to space 50 of a parcel processing facility. The driver hooked up one trailer with switcher vehicle Number 12159. Two 28-ft trailers were positioned rear to rear and approximately 7-ft apart. The driver got out of the switcher and walked on the left side of the trailer to the rear. He did not see anyone working in the area. The driver closed the rear door and went back to the switcher driver seat and proceeded to back up the vehicle. There were no back-up alarms on either the switcher vehicle or the trailer, and the truck driver's vision was obstructed to the rear of the vehicle. The driver intended to backed up the trailer then move forward in order to get around the truck in front of him. Employee #1, a servicing company employee, was in a kneeling position, engaged in working on a right rear trailer light when the other trailer backed into him. Employee #1 was caught between the rear sections of the two 28-ft trailers. Employee #1 received a hip injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300779659 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |