Accident Summary Nr: 201056629 - Employee Injures Legs When Caught Under Sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779873 | 08/16/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Downtown Metal Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on August 5, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was using a three-wheeled Lay Mor industrial sweeper, Serial Number 6HB220985517, to clear scrap metal from the area near the car press of the Downtown Metal Center yard. Although this was not among his regularly assigned duties, his direct supervisor had seen him operate this piece of equipment on several previous occasions, as well as earlier on the day of the accident. Employee #1 was driving the sweeper when a long piece of strap scrap metal became entangled in the sweeping brush. To clear the material from the brush, Employee #1 set the parking brake, exited on the left side, and landed between the brush and rear wheel. Just as he reached the ground, the sweeper began to move forward and he was pulled under the rear wheel. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 10 ft before he was able to reach the sweeper's kill switch to stop the engine. He sustained abrasions and burns to his upper legs from contact with the sweeper's tires. Coworkers who operated the sweeper on a more regular basis later stated that the brakes would often not prevent the sweeper from moving. Subsequent investigation revealed that on two later occasions the brakes of the sweeper failed to prevent movement at even the lowest engine speed. Later on, the direct supervisor stated that the sweeper had been in this condition since it was first used at the site approximately one year before. It was determined that the accident was caused by the inadvertent engagement of the transmission of the sweeper and the failure of the brakes of the sweeper to prevent movement while the vehicle was unattended. It was also determined that the sweeper was not maintained in a safe operating condition. The employee was hospitalized, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779873 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |