Accident Summary Nr: 201056611 - Employee injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300779675 | 07/09/2002 | 2711 | 0 | California Community News |
Abstract: On June 5, 2002, Employee #1 was performing janitorial duties for a newspaper compiling and distribution company. Employee #1 had just emptied a trash can into the fixed trash compactor by actuating the controls, which were along the edge of the dock platform. Employee #1 stated that he fell 4 ft off the edge of the platform. Guardrails were not in place at the time of the accident to prevent the fall. Employee #1 sustained seven broken ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300779675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |