Accident Summary Nr: 201056595 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201056595 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077942806/03/200222810Cs America

Abstract: At about 3:45 p.m. on May 25, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker with CS America with no experience in wood working operations, was assigned by his supervisor to make a wooden table. Employee #1 was using a Milwaukee 14-in. abrasive cut-off machine (Catalog Number 6175, Serial Number 97181568, 120 Volts AC/DC, 75 Amps, 3,500 RPM). While cutting through a knot, the machine became jammed and began to move. While trying to keep the machine still, Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the unguarded saw blade, amputating his left index finger at the second phalanx. The accident was caused by lack of a guard at the point of operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300779428 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations