Accident Summary Nr: 201056553 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Tortilla Processor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300779600 | 07/10/2002 | 2099 | 0 | El Dorado Mexican Food Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 3, 2002, Employee #1, with El Dorado Mexican Food Products, was working in a tortilla production area checking to ensure that all of the raw tortilla material (maza) properly passed through a Nema Size 00 Square D Co. tortilla processor (Serial Number 221595 EK ENO, Class 3588). The maza was placed into a 100-lb capacity steel bin, at the bottom of which were two 6-in. holes with rotating screw conveyors that transferred the maza to the sheeter heads down the line. Some residual maza would remain inside the steel bin, and Employee #1 was making sure this leftover maza went through the production process. While was using both hands to place residual maza into the two holes of at the bottom of the bin, his left hand became caught and pulled it into one of the screw conveyors. Employee #1's left hand and forearm were amputated inside the machine. He was hospitalized at Los Angeles County/USC Medical Center for treatment. The screw mechanism was not covered with a substantial lid or other guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300779600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |