Accident Summary Nr: 201056546 - Employee injured when cut by skill saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300779154 | 04/08/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Bleeker Brother |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 27, 2002 an accident occurred at Drury Lane in Lynwood, California, the site address for Bleeker Brothers. Employee #1 was working as shipping supervisor. The equipment involved in the accident was a Skill Saw, Model T18-12-400 E-52606. The company is engaged in the manufacturing of spray paint booths using the following operations: sheeting and cutting of metal, punching holes, sheet metal forming, welding using TIG and Heliarc, ducting, packing, shipping and receiving. On the day of the accident Employee #1 was cutting 1-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood off a skid or wooden pallet. Employee #1 grabbed the skill saw with one hand only, as opposed to using both hands, which is the normal procedure, and placed it on the board that he was going to cut. While starting to cut, the saw blade became jammed and kicked off the saw, coming in contact with Employee #1's right knee, causing a 4-inch laceration. After the accident, Emergency Medical Services was called. The paramedics arrived shortly after the call and Employee #1 was transported to Saint Francis Hospital where he was treated and released 2 days after he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300779154 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |