Accident Summary Nr: 201056538 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126177948 | 06/27/2002 | 2038 | 311412 | Camino Real Foods Inc Dba Camino Real Kitchens |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on June 24, 2002, Employee #1 was operating the Fuji Wrapper Machine Number 4 (Model Number FW 3700 Alpha V Wrapper, Serial Number 106301.) A coworker was placing individual burritos in the in-feed conveyor guides while Employee #1 was ensuring that the burritos were properly aligned in the in-feed conveyor guides before they enter the sealer unit. As one oversized burrito went through the sealer unit, it caused the plastic film to be jammed on the Fuji Machine Number 4. Employee #1 stopped the machine and opened the transfer cover to adjust the jammed plastic film. Employee #1 did not deenergize machine while un-jamming and adjusting the plastic film. After adjusting the film Employee #1 grabbed the end of the jammed film with his right hand and closed the transfer cover so that it was resting on his right arm. Employee #1 looked up at the control monitor and noticed that it was ready to operate with the transfer cover resting on his right arm. Employee #1 pressed the start switch with his left hand and pulled the jammed plastic film toward the end sealer knife with his right hand. As Employee #1 pulled the plastic film, the rotary end sealer knife came down and cut his right ring finger. Employee #1 stopped the machine and pulled his right hand from the transfer cover. Employee #1 suffered amputation of right ring finger distal tip. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126177948 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |