Accident Summary Nr: 201056520 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082379 | 07/11/2002 | 1541 | 236210 | Industrial Commercial Service Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1, with Industrial Commercial Service Inc., was replacing the roof of a building occupied by Arrowhead Brass Products, Inc. This operation included removal of old sprayed-on foam insulation and sheet metal decking. While Employee #1was walking toward a swamp cooler unit, a 3-ft by 4-ft section of decking gave way, he fell about 18 ft, and landed on a bundle of brass rods. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Gabriel Valley Medical Center for a fracture, and subsequently underwent hip surgery. The rusted and deteriorated condition of the old roof was suspected to have caused the fall. The employer was unable to detect the roof's condition prior to the accident due to the configuration of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126082379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |