Accident Summary Nr: 201056512 - Employee injures finger in meat band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300779105 | 04/02/2002 | 2011 | 311611 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on March 22, 2002, Employee #1, a meat bandsaw operator, was cutting rib roasts from a pork loin using an A.E.W.-400 Butcher Boy meat bandsaw (Serial Number LHS359097, Model Number 400M). The loin kicked back and his hand contacted the exposed blade, causing a deep laceration and fracture to his right fifth finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300779105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |