Accident Summary Nr: 201056496 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779550 | 06/26/2002 | 2032 | 0 | Authentic Specialty Foods |
Abstract: On June 22, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a gasket in a steam valve with a coworker on the roof of building 2. Prior to beginning, Employee #1 completely shut off the main valve and bled the steam line to relieve excess pressure from the system. As he began to remove the valve assembly using a wrench and hammer, steam suddenly escaped towards his face and chest. Employee #1 was startled, moved backwards about 10 ft, tripped on the edge of a skylight, fell approximately 11 ft 4 in., and struck a batching platform. He then fell an additional 5 ft 8 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head and neck lacerations, broken arms, and multiple trauma injuries to his legs and hips. The skylight measured 4 ft 7 in. by 8 ft 4 in. Its plastic cover measured .0625 in. thick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779550 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |