Accident Summary Nr: 201056470 - Employee injured when head struck by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084391 | 06/11/2002 | 3552 | 0 | Tricom Heat Transfer Textile Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 3, 2002, a fork lift operator, hired as a salesman for about one week, was loading a container truck in the dock area using a Komatsu fork lift, when Employee #1 walked nearby to the fork lift. Tricom Heat Transfer Textile Inc. is engaged in the fabric transferring business. Thermal energy is utilized to transfer pattern designs from paper to fabric. Three rolls of paper were placed on the forks and then raised about eight feet from the ground. The fork lift operator had driven a fork lift before, when he was in Korea, and was authorized by the company to operate the truck. The fork lift operator was not certified at the time, and did not receive any training by the company on safe operation as required by the safety order. Employee #1 evidently had passed under the elevated load when one of the rolls came down and struck her. She fell to the ground and landed on her forehead. None of the three rolls were secured onto the forks when raised, and apparently the roll placed on top of the other two moved and caused the displacement. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by the load not being braced, tied, or secured to prevent the rolls from tipping and falling. Employee #1 was first struck by a falling roll which measured approximately 8.75-inches in diameter by 62.5-inches in length. The rolls weigh about 100 pounds each. Employee #1 lost her footing and finally fell down to the ground head first. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center by the paramedics soon after the accident where she remained in the intensive care unit for about two weeks. She was later transferred to USC University Hospital where she spent three more weeks in the intensive care unit. Surgery was performed to place a shunt inside her skull. Employee #1 apparently sustained temporary memory loss and could not recall what happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084391 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | General office clerks |