Accident Summary Nr: 201056462 - Employee's fingers caught in machine are amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779097 | 03/28/2002 | 2392 | 0 | Manufacturers Furniture & Bedding Dba India Ink |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a pillow filler machine. The pillow filler machine had a wooden container that was 5 ft by 4 ft by 5 ft. Inside the container, a mixer would blend the fiber used to fill the pillows and used a blower to transfer the fiber material into the pillowcases through a pipe. The filling tube would jam in the area where the blower fan was located. To remove the jammed material, the machine operator would have to remove the filling tube to expose the area next to the blower fan, located about 6 inches from the frame of the machine, and manually remove the jam. The filling tube would then be replaced, and the operation would continue. Employee #1 was unjamming the fiber from the blower but did not turn the machine off. She removed the filling tube and started removing the fiber with her left hand. She reached too far into the blowing area, and the blower fan caught and smashed her left index and ring fingers. She was hospitalized, and her fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |