Accident Summary Nr: 201056413 - Employee fractured hip in fall from brick wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126173178 | 12/21/2001 | 3357 | 0 | Express Cable Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 27, 2001, Employee #1, a line foreman of Express Cable Communications Inc., was working together with two coworkers in a residence home located in Arcadia, California. They were pulling on a fiber rope that was stuck in a tree. Employee #1 climbed up on a 4-ft wall to pull on the fiber rope when it broke loose, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and to fall approximately 4 ft. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the right hip. Employee #1 was taken to Arcadia Hospital where he was treated for his injuries. He was not hospitalized. Express Cable Communications Inc. is primarily a communication contractor. Employee #1 worked for the company for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126173178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |