Accident Summary Nr: 201056397 - Employee's arm amputated in cheese cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300778982 | 03/07/2002 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a string cheese cutting machine while its augers were turning, as he had done for the prior three months in the presence of his supervisor. His scraper and hand became caught in the auger, causing the amputation of his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at LAC/USC Medical Center. The employer failed to implement an effective Lockout/Blockout Program after they had been cited for the same violation previously in which an employee had three fingers amputated. The employer had no written Lockout/Blockout procedures specific to the String Cheese Cutter Machine and no audit of the Lockout/Blockout Program had been performed. Employees performing cleaning operations had not been provided with training or locks to physically lockout the machine during cleaning or extension tools to prevent employees from accessing the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300778982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |