Accident Summary Nr: 201056363 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126082403 | 03/22/2002 | 7699 | 0 | American Scale Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1, a welder with American Scale Company Inc., was using a forklift to store a scale in a storage area. After placing the scale down, he was unable to retract the forks. Employee #1 then climbed onto the front end of the forklift and stood up to insert wooden blocks underneath the scale to take the weight of the scale off the forks. It is suspected that he may have bumped into the control that tilts the mast. The mast retracted and pinned Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a hip fracture. The accident was caused by lack of safety training on safe forklift operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126082403 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |