Accident Summary Nr: 201056363 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201056363 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608240303/22/200276990American Scale Co Inc

Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1, a welder with American Scale Company Inc., was using a forklift to store a scale in a storage area. After placing the scale down, he was unable to retract the forks. Employee #1 then climbed onto the front end of the forklift and stood up to insert wooden blocks underneath the scale to take the weight of the scale off the forks. It is suspected that he may have bumped into the control that tilts the mast. The mast retracted and pinned Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a hip fracture. The accident was caused by lack of safety training on safe forklift operation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CONTROL LEVER, WELDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126082403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters