Accident Summary Nr: 201056330 - Employee's finger amputated by trash collector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084367 | 03/15/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Solid Waste Recycling & Disposal |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a new employee of Solid Waste Recycling & Disposal, was being trained in the operation of a mobile collection/compaction vehicle (Model Number AMA FL-22), consisting of an Amrep front loader and a Volvo vehicle. His direct supervisor/instructor was operating the loader to demonstrate the release of a bin. While Employee #1's hand was in or near one of the bin's side channels, the supervisor lowered the forks to release them from the channels. Employee #1's hand became caught and he was hospitalized at Verdugo Hill Hospital for an amputated left ring finger. The accident was caused by failure of the employer to provide training on safe vehicle operation, including ensuring that personnel are clear of the point of operation before any controls are actuated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084367 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |