Accident Summary Nr: 201056298 - Employee injures finger when struck by steel frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126084326 | 02/28/2002 | 3052 | 326220 | Titan Industries |
Abstract: On February 26, 2002, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, who just took over the hose stripping duty for Titan Industries. Titan Industries is a manufacturer of industrial rubber hose. As part of the manufacturing procedures, compressed air is used to inflate rubber hoses so it can become separated from the steel mandrel. A nylon strap strips the hose from the mandrel utilizing the conveyor system as the power source. This entire process is known as the hose stripping procedures and the workstation used in this operation is known as the stripper. Titan developed a written procedure consisting of five steps for their machine operators to follow throughout the operation. At the time of the accident, the mandrel shifted and became loose by turning the conveyor belt on. The mandrel fell and came down on Employee #1's hand, smashing a tip of his left ring finger on the steel frame of the stripper. Employee #1 was transported to San Francis Medical Center for emergency treatment. The employee's finger was partially amputated at a later date. This operation is usually a one-man job but it appeared that at least three employees might have been involved in this accident. Employee #1 was not able to recall the name of the third worker who might have caused the mandrel to become loose by reversing the direction of the conveyor belt. Titan Industries uses a vice to clamp the mandrel and nylon strap to wrap the rubber hose while the conveyor moves and strips the hose. There were horizontal metal bars available for extension throughout the length of this workstation to support the weight of the mandrel if it fell, but these bars were all located below the steel frame of the stripper and would not have being able to save the employee's finger. In addition, there were emergency stops along the entire workstation for immediate stop of the conveyor. The accident investigation determined that the holding devices used to secure the mandrel during the stripping operation were not adequately designed to prevent movement of the mandrel. The holding devices such as a single point clamp down vice or nylon strap were not able to securely hold the mandrel while the conveyor belt was put in a reverse direction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126084326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |