Accident Summary Nr: 201056264 - Employee injured from blunt object

Accident Summary Nr: 201056264 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608651103/12/200279480Robert B Hess Jr Racing Stables

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 9, 2002, an employee was walking a racehorse in the training area when the horse jumped and began to run. He ran along with the horse, attempting to control it. A leather shank device was used by the employee and was attached to the head of the horse. The employee released the shank and fell forward to the ground landing on his chest. Individuals ran to him and asked if he was "ok". The employee responded that he was "ok". He continued working for approximately 1 hour. The following day, the employee went to Arcadia Methodist Hospital for stomach pains. He was treated and hospitalized for a blunt force trauma to the abdomen. The employee died later from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, HORSE, FALL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086511 Fatality Other Occupation not reported