Accident Summary Nr: 201056231 - Machine operator injures finger using electric push cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778552 | 01/08/2002 | 2261 | 0 | Color America Textile |
Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator with Color America Textile, was transporting two tubs of fabric from a folding area to a dying area. He was using a Nu Star power push cart to pull the tubs. While making a left turn, Employee #1 thought the cart became stuck. He jerked it to the left, pinching his left pinky finger between the cart handle and the metal frame of a stationary tub. Employee # 1 was transported to East Los Angeles Doctors' Hospital, where he was admitted for partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |