Accident Summary Nr: 201056223 - Employee injured when forklift collides with pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778339 | 11/09/2001 | 2011 | 311611 | Choice One Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 2, 2001, Employee #1, employed by Labor Ready Southwest, Inc., and contracted to work at Choice One Foods, Inc., a company that prepares and packages meat and other food products for distribution, was working as a forklift driver. He was operating a Yale forklift, Serial Number Z945W05396Y, and was transporting a pallet loaded with flour from the shipping/receiving dock to the freezer. The employee collided with a metal pole as he attempted to steer the forklift toward Door 2 (the "In" door) of the freezer. His foot was caught between the forklift and the metal pole. Employee #1 received a crushing injury to his left foot, which was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778339 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |