Accident Summary Nr: 201056199 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Foot Stuck Under Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126126747 | 11/14/2001 | 3069 | 0 | Atlas Sponge Rubber |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 had loaded the pull cart with reject material from the press line and wheeled the (rubber) material to the mill for recycling. He proceeded to add the rubber material into the mill. While standing in front of the mill and adjusting the rollers to the size that was needed, he lost his balance. As he turned to fall away from the mill, the toe on his left foot caught underneath the heavy cart. As his body fell back, his foot remained caught, while his body twisted approximately 90 degrees. The pull cart had approximately 2.5-inch clearance from the floor and measured approximately 36 inches long by 18 inches wide. Employee #1 dislocated and fractured his left ankle, which required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126126747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |